ESCToday’s National Chart: Wer Singt Für Österreich 2016 (Austria)

by Gil Laufer 22 views1

The ESCToday National Chart is a chart that predicts who is going to win a national selection based on various reactions and rankings, before the selection kicks off. As Wer Singt Für Österreich 2016 will take place on friday, it is time to see who has the best chances to win among the participating songs.

HOW DOES IT WORK?

  • YouTube Ranks (30%)  Based on the various ‘my personal top’ recaps that are uploaded to YouTube. The act with the highest average ranking gets 30 points, second gets 29 points, all the way to the 30th place who gets one point
  • YouTube Views (30%) – Based on the popularity of the songs and artists based on the view count of the official videos or the video with the highest amount of views in case there is no official video. The act with the highest amount of views gets 30 points, second gets 29 points, all the way to the 30th place who gets one point
  • ESCToday’s Poll (30%) – Based on our readers’ and followers’ opinions who voted in the poll we have launched earlier this week. In case of a tie, all songs with the same amount of votes get the average amount of points (for example three songs sharing the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places will get 29 points each)
  • ESCToday’s Team Opinion (10%) – Based on the team’s opinions regarding each entry and its chances to win the national selection

THE RESULTS

RanksViewsPollTeamTOTAL
1ZOËLoin d’ici30303010100
2ELLYI’ll be around (Bounce)272427583
3Céline Roscheck & Farina MissSky is the limit151817959
4LiZZAPsycho24324758
5LiaRunaway211517356
6Orry JacksonPieces in a puzzle12621847
7Bella WagnerWeapons down18912241
8AzRaHThe one3276137
9Vincent BuenoAll we need is that love9213437
10Sankil JonesOne more sound6129633

ANALYSIS

  • ZOË picked the first place in each of the factors of the chart, getting a total of 100 out of 100 possible points.
  • ELLY took the second overall place, getting the second place among the ranks and the poll.
  • Céline Roscheck & Farina Miss stands out in the third place in a small margin, leading on LiZZA and Lia
  • Despite being fan favourites Vincent Bueno and Sankil Jones finished in the 9th and 10th place respectively.

ZOËLoin d’iciWinner of Austria’s ESCToday National Chart

Stay tuned to ESCToday.com for more news regarding WSFÖ and Austria in the Eurovision Song Contest 2016

ESCToday is growing and always looks for new members to join our team! Feel free to drop us a line if you're interested! Use the Contact Us page or send us an email at vacancies@esctoday.com!