ESCToday’s National Chart: Dansk Melodi Grand Prix 2016 (Denmark)

by Gil Laufer 35 views0

The ESCToday National Chart is a chart that predicts who is going to win a national selection based on various reactions and rankings, before the selection kicks off. As Dansk Melodi Grand Prix 2016 takes place tonight, it is time to see who has the best chances to win among the participating songs.

HOW DOES IT WORK?

  • YouTube Ranks (30%)  Based on the various ‘my personal top’ recaps that are uploaded to YouTube. The act with the highest average ranking gets 30 points, second gets 29 points, all the way to the 30th place who gets one point
  • YouTube Views (30%) – Based on the popularity of the songs and artists based on the view count of the official videos or the video with the highest amount of views in case there is no official video. The act with the highest amount of views gets 30 points, second gets 29 points, all the way to the 30th place who gets one point
  • ESCToday’s Poll (30%) – Based on our readers’ and followers’ opinions who voted in the poll we have launched earlier this week. In case of a tie, all songs with the same amount of votes get the average amount of points (for example three songs sharing the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places will get 29 points each)
  • ESCToday’s Team Opinion (10%) – Based on the team’s opinions regarding each entry and its chances to win the national selection

THE RESULTS

RanksViewsPollTeamTOTAL
1SimoneHeart shaped hole30303010100
2Anja NissenNever alone272427684
3Kristel LisbergWho needs a heart242121874
4Muri & Mario To stjerner92724969
5Lighthouse XSoldiers of love181815354
6Sophia NohrBlue horizon151218550
7BraceletBreakaway21612140
8JessicaBreak it good12153737
9Veronicas IllusionThe wrong kind699226
10David JayRays of sunlight336416

ANALYSIS

  • Simone takes it all with the first place in all of the factors, finishing first with 100 out of 100 possible points.
  • The rest of the chart shows a clear division with big differences between each place

SimoneHeart shaped holeWinner of Denmark’s ESCToday National Chart

Stay tuned to ESCToday.com for more news regarding DMGP 2016 and Denmark in the Eurovision Song Contest 2016

ESCToday is growing and always looks for new members to join our team! Feel free to drop us a line if you're interested! Use the Contact Us page or send us an email at vacancies@esctoday.com!