ESCToday’s National Chart: Eesti Laul 2016 (Estonia)

by Gil Laufer 20 views0

The ESCToday National Chart is a chart that predicts who is going to win a national selection based on various reactions and rankings, before the selection kicks off. As Eesti Laul 2016 will kick off tonight, it is time to see who has the best chances to win among the participating songs.

HOW DOES IT WORK?

  • YouTube Ranks (30%)  Based on the various ‘my personal top’ recaps that are uploaded to YouTube. The act with the highest average ranking gets 30 points, second gets 29 points, all the way to the 30th place who gets one point
  • YouTube Views (30%) – Based on the popularity of the songs and artists based on the view count of the official videos or the video with the highest amount of views in case there is no official video. The act with the highest amount of views gets 30 points, second gets 29 points, all the way to the 30th place who gets one point
  • ESCToday’s Poll (30%) – Based on our readers’ and followers’ opinions who voted in the poll we have launched earlier this week. In case of a tie, all songs with the same amount of votes get the average amount of points (for example three songs sharing the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places will get 29 points each)
  • ESCToday’s Team Opinion (10%) – Based on the team’s opinions regarding each entry and its chances to win the national selection

THE RESULTS

RanksViewsPollTeamTOTAL
1LauraSupersonic3028301098
2Grete PaiaStories untold282529991
3Jüri PootsmannPlay2920281087
4Cartoon & Kristel AaslaidImmortality263023786
5Mick PedajaSeis242225879
6WürffelI’m facing north201426464
7I Wear* ExperimentPatience25623761
8Gertu PabboMiljon korda162417158
9Indrek VentmannHispaania tüdruk12296653
10Go Away BirdSally18168648
11KéaLonely boy151811347
12Kati Laev & NoorkuuKaugel sinust22126545
13Põhja-TallinnEi ole mul olla6264541
14Anett KulbinStrong81020240
15Púr MúddMeet halfway14414840
16La La Ladies Unikaalne51514438
17Windy BeachSalty wounds10811938
18Zebra IslandHow many times4517329
19The JinglesLove a little bit12227
20MeisterjaanParmupillihullus21115

ANALYSIS

  • The clear top three are Laura, Grete Paia and Jüri Pootsmann with Laura being the top favourite for winning Eesti Laul 2016.
  • Cartoon & Kristel Aaslaid got the first place among the views with more that a million views, placing them on the fourth overall place.
  • The Jingles and Meisterjaan are placed in the bottom two in each of the factors in the chart.

LauraSupersonicWinner of Estonia’s ESCToday National Chart

Stay tuned to ESCToday.com for more news regarding Eesti Laul 2016 and Estonia in the Eurovision Song Contest 2016

ESCToday is growing and always looks for new members to join our team! Feel free to drop us a line if you're interested! Use the Contact Us page or send us an email at vacancies@esctoday.com!