Split jury and televoting results announced

by Victor Hondal 69

The European Broadcasting Union has just revealed the split jury and televoting results from the 2012 Eurovision Song Contest. Both the viewers and the jurors agreed on the winning country Sweden and its entry Euphoria by Loreen.

 

1 to 8, 10 and 12 points were given by juries and televoters in each country, then combined, and the combined top 10 would determine the actual vote given by that respective country, whereas jury and televoting counted for 50% each.

After all results have been checked and verified by the EBU and PwC audit company, the split results by jury and televoting have been revealed.

RESULTS FROM THE FINAL

CountryCombinedTelevoteJury vote
PlacePointsPlacePointsPlacePoints
Sweden137213431296
Russia225923321194
Serbia321432112173
Azerbaijan415051518118
Albania514681063157
Estonia612012786152
Turkey711241762250
Germany811061251098
Italy910117564157
Spain109718455154
Moldova118113759104
FYR Macedonia127111791769
Romania137171172053
Lithuania147014681482
Cyprus156515631285
Ukraine166520377125
Greece17649891860
Bosnia & Herzegovina185516571571
Iceland194619391953
Ireland204610892514
Malta214125101670
Denmark222123182151
France23212601385
Hungary241922202330
United Kingdom251221362611
Norway26724162424

The voters at home and the 42 professional juries agreed on the winner Loreen (Sweden) but considerably less on the next placings.

One of the biggest differences was between the placing of Russia – their entry placed second with the televoters but 11th in the eyes of the professional juries. All in all, the juries and the televoters agreed on 5 of the top 10 songs.

It is also worth mentioning that France got 0 points from the viewers at home and the United Kingdom came last in the jury vote. Italy and Spain made the top five if we take into consideration the jury vote alone.

As for the semifinals, the juries and the televoters both counted for 50% of the total outcome.

RESULTS FROM THE FIRST SEMIFINAL

CountryCombinedTelevoteJury vote
PlacePointsPlacePointsPlacePoints
Russia11521189875
Albania214631311131
Romania31202132587
Greece411651103103
Moldova51007852107
Ireland69241161072
Cyprus791699490
Iceland8758791170
Denmark963953681
Hungary10521139776
Switzerland114510491345
Finland124112361257
Israel13331616972
San Marino143113251442
Montenegro152014241628
Latvia161715181817
Belgium17161821538
Austria18817151727

Note: Countries in bold qualified for the Final.

In the first semifinal, the clear winner of the televoting was Russia, while Albania received top points from the juries. Out of the ten qualifiers, the juries and the viewers agreed on 8.

 

RESULTS FROM THE SECOND SEMIFINAL

CountryCombinedTelevoteJury vote
PlacePointsPlacePointsPlacePoints
Sweden118111801145
Serbia215921482141
Lithuania310431281055
Estonia41005884102
Turkey58041141342
Bosnia & Herzegovina677770677
Malta7701139597
Ukraine86417243109
F.Y.R. Macedonia953863958
Bulgaria11459591727
Norway10456721825
Croatia12421434766
Portugal133913371249
Georgia14361815862
Belarus163512371152
The Netherlands153510511631
Slovenia173116271440
Slovakia182215321540

Note: Countries in bold qualified for the Final.

As for the second semifinal, the televoters and the juries agreed on the eventual winner of this year’s contest, Sweden’s entry by Loreen. Sweden had a clear lead in the televoting, while they just narrowly beat Serbia in the jury vote. Both parties agreed on 6 of the 10 qualifiers while two were put through to the Final thanks to the juries, and two were saved thanks to the televoters.

The Eurovision Song Contest 2013 preliminary dates are May 14th, 16th and 18th.

 

Source: eurovision.tv
Picture: eurovision.tv